Loading...

Mountview Blakestown Parish Policies

Disclaimer, Privacy and Cookies policies








Disclaimer

Mountview Parish is committed to keeping this website up to date and accurate. Should you nevertheless encounter anything that is incorrect or out of date, we would appreciate it if you could let us know. Please indicate where on the website you read the information. We will then look at this as soon as possible. Please send your response by email to: mbparishes@gmail.com

We are not liable for loss as a result of inaccuracies or incompleteness, nor for loss resulting from problems caused by or inherent to the dissemination of information through the internet, such as disruptions or interruptions. When using web forms, we strive to limit the number of required fields to a minimum. For any loss suffered as a result of the use of data, advice or ideas provided by or on behalf of Mountview Parish via this website, Mountview Parish accepts no liability. 

The use of the website and all its components (including forums) is subject to terms of use (see Privacy Policy section). The mere use of this website implies the knowledge and the acceptance of these terms of use. 

Any personal data you provide us with in the context of your response or request for information will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement. 

Mountview Parish shall make every reasonable effort to protect its systems against any form of unlawful use. Mountview Parish shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to this end, taking into account, among other things, the state of the art. However, it shall not be liable for any loss whatsoever, direct and/or indirect, suffered by a user of the website, which arises as a result of the unlawful use of its systems by a third party. 

Mountview Parish accepts no responsibility for the content of websites to which or from which a hyperlink or other reference is made. Products or services offered by third parties shall be subject to the applicable terms and conditions of those third parties. 

Our employees shall make every effort to guarantee the accessibility of our website and to continuously improve it. Including for people who use special software due to a disability. 

All intellectual property rights to content on this website are vested in Mountview Parish. 

Copying, disseminating and any other use of these materials is not permitted without the written permission of Mountview Parish, except and only insofar as otherwise stipulated in regulations of mandatory law (such as the right to quote), unless specific content dictates otherwise. 

If you have any questions or problems with the accessibility of the website, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Parish Privacy Policy

Who are we? 
The Parish of St. Philip the Apostle is part of the Catholic Archdiocese of Dublin.  The parish is a registered charity (charity no. CHY7424) and our address is: St. Philip the Apostle, Mountview Road, Dublin 15, Ireland. The Parish Priest/Administrator/Moderator is the data controller for the parish, in other words he is the person responsible for making sure your data is safe and secure.

Your personal data – what is it? 
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be through the information alone or in conjunction with other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation or the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (2018).

Who does this Privacy Notice apply to? 
This Privacy notice is for all those whose personal information is dealt with in any way by the parish including parishioners, clergy, staff, volunteers, contractors, suppliers and visitors and there may be others.

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data? 
The GDPR requires specification in the Privacy Notice of the lawful basis for processing personal data.  Below are the lawful bases which are relevant to our processing activities;

Where consent has been obtained. This can be withdrawn at any time.
Compliance with a legal obligation
Performance of a contract, or to take steps to enter into a contract
To protect a person’s vital interests
Legitimate interests – this includes any activities that involve advancing and maintaining the Roman Catholic religion.
Where processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: –

the processing relates only to members of the congregation or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

What personal data do we process?
The parish will process some or all of the following types of data, where necessary to perform our duties;

Names;
Contact details – telephone numbers, addresses, email addresses;
Information about the Sacraments of Baptism, Confirmation, Marriage and Holy Orders;
Information relating to donations as required for audit purposes and the Charities Act (2009 & 2016);
Safeguarding information on staff, clergy and volunteers as required by the National Safeguarding Office;
Information relating to gender, age, date of birth, marital status;
Information gathered for the furtherance of faith development supports and services;
Information relating to education/work histories, academic professional qualifications;
Some of the personal data we process will fall under the category of sensitive personal data as it will identify your religious belief. There may be other categories of sensitive personal data processed including information on health (e.g. pilgrimage requirements), details of injuries (e.g. legal claim), trade union membership (for a staff member).

How does the Parish process personal information?
We use your personal data for purposes included among the following;

to enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations;
to deliver the Church’s mission to our parish community and to carry out other voluntary/charitable activities for the benefit of our parish community;
to minister to our parishioners and provide you with pastoral and spiritual care (such as visiting the sick or the bereaved);
to organise and facilitate ecclesiastical liturgies for our parishioners including baptism, confirmations, weddings and funerals;
to promote and assist the mission and growth of the Church in the Diocese of Dublin;
to carry out comprehensive Safeguarding procedures in accordance with best safeguarding practice with the aim of ensuring that all children and vulnerable adults are provided with safe environments;
for those involved in the management of the parish we use the personal information you provided to enable both the parish and you to carry out your role effectively (e.g. members of the pastoral council, finance committee etc.);
for lay people who assist in all aspects of parish life including the creation of rosters, being involved in parish sacramental teams etc., we use your information to assist you in your various roles. Without such information it would not be possible for you to function effectively in your role in our parish;
To fundraise and promote the interests of the parish and process donations e.g. information supplied by donors to use in supporting our work To maintain our own accounts and records e.g. putting agreements in place, invoicing and making payments. Personal data held in this regard forms part of our contractual arrangements with you;
To send you the parish newsletter;
To deal with your request;
To manage our staff, volunteers and contractors;

Sharing your personal data 
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared where appropriate;

Information may be shared with statutory or church bodies for tax relief purposes or for law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime;
Information may be shared with third parties who assist us with our work;
We reserve the right to release personal data without your consent where permitted by law or to meet a legal obligation.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for as long as it is need and in line with our Retention/Disposition schedule.  Some records are permanently kept and these will be placed in the Parish/Diocesan Archives.

How is our information kept safe and secure?
The Parish complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

Right of Access – you can request a copy of your personal data from the Parish;
Right of Correction – you have the right to request that the Parish corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date;
Right of Erasure – You have the right, in certain circumstances, to ask for the data we hold on you to be destroyed. This is known as the Right to be Forgotten;
Right to Restriction of Processing – where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
Right to Data Portability – you can request that the Parish transfer your data directly to another data controller where we hold the data in an electronic format;
Right to Object –you have the right to object to certain types of processing;
Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission.

When exercising any of the above rights and in order to facilitate your request, we may need to verify your identification for security purposes. 

Transfer of Data Abroad
We do not transfer personal data abroad.

Further processing 
This Parish reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice.

Contact Details
Please contact the Parish if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints. The contact information is: The Parish Priest, St. Philip the Apostle Church, Mountview Road, Dublin 15, Ireland.

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioners Office on 00353 57 8684800 or Lo-Call 1890 252 231 or by email at info@dataprotection.ie

The postal addresses are: 

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23
Co. Laois

Dublin Office 

21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland.

Website Cookies Policy

Introduction
Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit Shannon Parish website.

Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site and enhance your user experience. Our cookies do not store any personal or confidential information about you. 

To make sure you get the best experience from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting. 

What are cookies? 
A cookie is small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer or device. Almost all websites use cookies and they have several different functions. The main purposes for cookies are to:

  • Allow the site to function correctly and to help keep it secure. 
  • Make the site easier to use by remembering information that you’ve entered, to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit.
  • Collect basic information about the way you have used the site. 

The cookies may also allow Mountview and Blakestown Parish to record additional information on the webpages you have visited and the contents of those webpages, any information you input, your referring URL or IP address, your time of visit and related session information, your requested page, web browser type, status of request (successful reply), cookies, number of bytes in the response, and query string and any information or technical detail your browser is sending to us. 

Mountview and Blakestown Parish uses this information to better understand website usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for statistical reporting and in limited circumstances to prevent fraudulent claims. 

What does this website specifically use cookies for?
Google Analytics: This is a common website tracking tool that provides us with general statistics about website usage, how people move around our site and the type of actions people take. This helps us to make overall improvements as a result. For more information view the Google Analytics website.

How do I turn cookies off? 
If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Managing Cookies
Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Within your browser settings you can choose whether your wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete all cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites. 

Please visit our Cookie Declaration page for more details about the cookies we collect in this website.

St. Philip the Apostle Church

Mountview Road,
Clonsilla,
Dublin 15

Parish Office Opening hours

Monday to Friday
10:00am - 1:00pm

Disclaimer, Privacy and Cookies Policy